Last night the George Ranch aquatics team dominated Ridge Point and Foster High Schools. The final boys’ scores were George Ranch 115, Ridge Point 49, and Foster High School 20. The final girls’ scores were George Ranch 116, Ridge Point 48, and Foster 16. Both teams set a total of 6 new school records.
Top 3 finishes included:
First Place
The girls A 200 Medley Relay: Shelby Sparacino, Alexis Aikens, Elizabeth Davis, and Shelbi Mangel
The boys A 200 Medley Relay: Evan Murray, Sean Mangel, Blake Grote, and Cody Moore
Alexis Aikens Girls 200 freestyle
Shelbi Mangel Girls 50 Freestyle
Cody Moore Boys 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle
Sharon Buesking Girls 1 meter diving with a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!
Shelby Sparacino girls 500 freestyle
The girls A 200 freestyle relay: Jessica Webb, Madison Kuebker, Elizabeth Holzhuter, and Rachel Reed
The Boys A 200 freestyle relay: Robbie Valdez, Chandler LeMaire, Michael Dziuk, and Cody Moore
Alexis Aikens Girls 100 Breaststroke with a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!
The girls A 400 freestyle relay: Alexis Aikens, Elizabeth Davis, Shelbi Mangel, and Shelbi Sparacino
The Boys A 400 freestyle relay: Robbie Valdez, Michael Dziuk, Sean Mangel, and Chandler LeMaire
Second Place
Chandler LeMaire boys 200 freestyle with a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!
Shelby Sparacino girls 200 Individual Medley
Michael Dziuk Boys 200 Individual Medley
Robbie Valdez boys 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle
Haley Hepp girls 1 meter diving
Colby Reed Boys 1 meter diving with a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!
Madison Kuebker girls 100 butterfly
Michael Dziuk boys 100 yard butterfly with a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!
Jessica Webb girls 100 yard freestyle
Willow McGuane girls 500 freestyle
Chandler LeMaire boys 500 freestyle
The girls B 200 yard freestyle relay: Carly Thome, Willow McGuane, Rachel Lapierre, and Kristina Gomez
The boys B 200 freestyle relay: Justin Cochran, Kyle Krush, Chris Mueller, and David Kvinta
Julia Triesch girls 100 backstroke
Evan Murray boys 100 backstroke
Sean Mangel boys 100 yard breaststroke with a NEW SCHOOL RECORD!
Third Place
The boys B 400 yard freestyle relay: Evan Murray, Thomas Griffiths, Blake Grote, and Han Ooi
The girls B 400 yard freestyle relay: Ashley Hartensteiner, Julia Triesch, Jessica Webb, and Rachel Reed
Blake Grote Boys 100 breaststroke
Ashley Hartensteiner girls 100 breaststroke
David Kvinta boys 100 yard backstroke
Jessica Webb girls 100 yard backstroke
Han Ooi boys 500 yard freestyle
Katie Gorka girls 500 freestyle
Justin Cochran boys 100 freestyle
Shelbi Mangel girls 100 freestyle
Blake Grote boys 100 Butterfly
Elizabeth Davis girls 100 yard butterfly
Jonathan Martinez boys 1 meter diving
David Kvinta boys 200 Individual Medley
Sean Mangel boys 200 yard freestyle
Elizabeth Holzhuter girls 200 yard freestyle
The boys B 200 yardmedley relay: Han Ooi, David Kvinta, Chris Mueller, and Justin Cochran
The girls B 200 yard medleyrelay: Julia Triesch, Ashley Hartensteiner, Rachel Lapierre, and Elizabeth Holzhuter
Great job, Longhorns! Next week the Longhorn Aquatics team will compete against Dulles and Foster High Schools.