George Ranch Longhorn Wall of Fame
2015 – 2016
Fall Sports
Volleyball
District Champs
Bi-District Champs (v. Fort Bend Bush)
Area Champs (v. Kingwood Park)
Regional Quarterfinal Champs (v. Santa Fe)
Regional Semi-Final Champs (v. Willis)
Regional Final Champs (v. Barbers Hill)
2015 UIL State Semi-Finals Qualifier
Team Tennis
District Runner Ups
Area Runner Ups
Girls' Cross Country
District Champs
7th team in Region
Tess McComisky – 6th individual in Region (State Qualifier)
Football
District Champs
Bi-District Champs (v. Fort Bend Bush)
Area Champs (v. Nederland)
Regional Semi-Final Champs (v. Bryan)
Regional Final Champs (v. Temple)
State Semi-Final Champs (v. Vista Ridge)
5A Division 1 State Champs (v. Lake Ridge)
Boys' Cross Country
District Champs
2nd in Region (State Qualifiers)
8th in State
Winter Sports
Boys' Basketball
4th in District
Girls' Basketball
District Champs
Bi-District Champs (v. Ridge Point)
Girls' Soccer
District Champs
Bi-District Champs (v. Bush)
Boys' Soccer
Aquatics
District Runner Ups (Boys’ and Girls’) | 6 Relays and 32 Individuals advance to Region
Region Runner Ups (Boys) and 3rd in Region (Girls) | 11 State Qualifiers (R. Reed, C. Priest, A. O’Reilly, E. Markee, M. Kvinta, D. Kvinta, K. Krush, C. Johansen, K Hartman, J. Gamble, L. Anderson)
Boys’ 200 Free Relay (Jacob Gamble, Aaron O’Reilly, Camp Priest, David Kvinta): 5th in State
Wrestling
Boys’ Varsity – District Champs
Girls’ Varsity – District Runner Ups
Girls’ Varsity – 4th in Region | State Qualifiers (L. Masters, A. Ventura, D. Luong, R. Chapa)
Diana Luong – 5th in State
Spring Sports
Softball
District Runner-Up
Bi-District Champs (v. Galveston Ball)
Golf
Boys Varsity A: District Champs (Regional Qualifier)
Boys Varsity B: District Runner Up (Regional Qualifier)
Girls Varsity: District Runner Up (Regional Qualifier)
Boys Varsity A: Regional Champs (State Qualifier)
Tenzin Palkyi (Girls): State Qualifier
Boys Varsity A: 4th in State
Tennis
Joey Ballone and Aisha Sheikh – Regional Quarterfinalists
Rachel Dziuk and Alessandra Jara – Regional Champs and State Qualifiers
Baseball
District Runner Up
Boys' Track and Field
District Champs
State Qualifiers: Jacob Adair (Pole Vault), Jayson Baldridge (300m hurdles), Champ Allison (400m), 4X1 Relay, 4X4 Relay
Champion Allison – 1st in State 400m
Jayson Baldridge – 1st in State 300m Hurdles
Jacob Adair – 3rd in State Pole Vault
4X100 Relay (D. Anderson, J. Baldridge, J. Scruggs, C. Allison) – 5th in State
4X400 Relay (C. Gorman, J. Baldridge, L. Franklin, C. Allison) – 5th in State
Boys Team tied for 4th overall in State
Girls' Track and Field
District Champs
Regional Champs
State Qualifiers: Jazmyn Tilford Rutherford (400m), 4X1 Relay, 4X4 Relay
4X400 Relay (J. Tilford-Rutherford, C. Ogbonna, K. Miles, L. Egege) – 2nd in State
4X100 Relay (J. Tilford-Rutherford, C. Ogbonna, K. Miles, L. Egege) – 5th in State
Jazmyn Tilford-Rutherford – 5th in State 400m
Girls Team tied for 6th overall in State